Gastric Bypass

Gastric Bypass

Ankara

Gastric Bypass in Ankara is available at 1 hospital in the Voumed network.

Gastric bypass is a combined weight-loss operation that both makes the stomach much smaller and reroutes the path food takes through the intestine, so a person feels full on small portions and absorbs fewer calories. By working in two ways at once, restriction and reduced absorption, it produces strong, durable weight loss and is one of the most effective operations for obesity that occurs alongside type 2 diabetes. It is performed through a few small keyhole incisions and is well established worldwide. Many patients travel abroad for gastric bypass to reach experienced bariatric teams, full multidisciplinary assessment and coordinated long-term follow-up, and to begin lasting change away from everyday pressures.

At a glance

Anaesthesia
general anaesthesia
Hospital stay
about 3 to 4 nights
Procedure time
about 2 to 3 hours
Recovery
light activity within days; desk work by about 2 to 3 weeks
Time before flying home
usually 8 to 12 days, once recovery is confirmed
Results visible
most weight lost over the first 12 to 24 months
Read the full guide

Not sure which hospital fits your case?

Upload your medical records and let AI match you to the right hospital.

Upload records and get matched

Available at these hospitals

Gastric Bypass in Ankara: hospital capabilities

1 of these hospitals holds international accreditations such as JCI, Planetree, and GHA.

Hospitals offering Gastric Bypass in Ankara also operate specialty technologies such as:

Frequently asked questions

These answers are general guidance and may vary by provider. Confirm the details with the hospital you choose.

Which hospitals offer Gastric Bypass in Ankara?

In the Voumed network, Gastric Bypass in Ankara is offered by Güven Hospital.

Are hospitals offering Gastric Bypass in Ankara internationally accredited?

1 of the listed hospitals holds international accreditations including JCI, Planetree, and GHA.

Specialties

Not sure which hospital fits your case?

Upload your medical records and let AI match you to the right hospital.

Upload records and get matched