Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR)
Gurugram
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) in Gurugram is available at 2 hospitals in the Voumed network.
Transcatheter aortic valve replacement, usually shortened to TAVR or TAVI, is a way of replacing a narrowed aortic valve without opening the chest. Instead of a large surgical cut and a heart-lung machine, a new valve is folded onto the tip of a thin tube called a catheter, guided up to the heart through a blood vessel, most often the artery in the groin, and opened inside the old valve where it takes over the work straight away. Because the heart keeps beating throughout and there is no large wound to heal, recovery is usually quick and gentle. The approach was first developed for people considered too frail or too high-risk for open-heart surgery, and it has since become a trusted option for many patients with severe aortic stenosis. Many people travel abroad for TAVR to reach experienced structural-heart teams, modern imaging and shorter waiting times.
At a glance
- Anaesthesia
- light general anaesthesia or sedation with local anaesthesia
- Hospital stay
- usually 2 to 4 days
- Procedure time
- about 1 to 2 hours
- Recovery
- most everyday activity resumes within a few days to about two weeks
- Time before flying home
- usually about 1 to 2 weeks, once the team confirms the valve and access site are settled
- Results
- breathlessness and fatigue typically ease within days as blood flows freely again
Not sure which hospital fits your case?
Upload your medical records and let AI match you to the right hospital.
Upload records and get matchedAvailable at these hospitals
Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) in Gurugram: hospital capabilities
2 of these hospitals hold international accreditations such as JCI, NABH, and NABL.
Hospitals offering Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) in Gurugram also operate specialty technologies such as:
Frequently asked questions
These answers are general guidance and may vary by provider. Confirm the details with the hospital you choose.
Which hospitals offer Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) in Gurugram?
In the Voumed network, Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) in Gurugram is offered by Medanta - The Medicity and Fortis Memorial Research Institute.
Are hospitals offering Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) in Gurugram internationally accredited?
2 of the listed hospitals hold international accreditations including JCI, NABH, and NABL.
Specialties
Not sure which hospital fits your case?
Upload your medical records and let AI match you to the right hospital.
Upload records and get matched
